Skip to content
  • Closure of A4 Bath Road 19:00 - 05:00 Weekdays Only (Theale Roundabout - Aldermaston Wharf)

    15th - 26th Apr 2024

    The A4 Bath Road will be closed from Theale Roundabout to Aldermaston roundabout each weekday night from 19:00 – 05:00. From 15th April – 26th April.

    This is for Highway improvements by Volker Highways who are undertaking this work on behalf of West Berkshire Council.

    Buses will allowed through the closed section. you may find that they will have to wait up to 10mins to be escorted through. due to the uncertainty of buses being able to stop or pick up in the closed section we ask if you could please use Aldermaston Station Stop or Theale Green School Stops during the closure.

    The following departures listed below will be affected for the closure and will be delayed waiting for an escort through.
    JetBlack 1 MON – FRI only
    From Reading(Blagrave Street) to Newbury : 18:30, 19:00, 19:30, 20:30
    From Newbury(Newbury Wharf) to Reading: 18:15, 18:45, 19:05, 19:25, 20:20

    we apologise for the inconvenience.

  • Greenwood Road Bus Stops CLOSED

    8th - 26th Apr 2024

    Greenwood Road bus stops on the A4, will be out of use Monday 8th April until Friday 26th April 2024.

    This is due to works by Scottish & Southern Energy.

    please to use the Calcot Mill Lane stops instead or Burghfield Road on bath road stops instead.

Route map

Unfortunately, this map isn't supported on your browser. Please check that you are using a supported browser (such as Firefox) and that WebGL is enabled.
 
Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1Service 1EService 1Service 1EService 1Service 1EService 1E
Newbury Wharf 06:35 07:35 07:55 08:25 08:55 09:25 09:55 10:25 10:55 11:25 11:55 12:25 12:55 13:25 13:55 14:25 14:55 15:25 15:55 16:25 16:55 17:25 17:55 18:25 18:55 19:25 20:20 21:20 22:20 23:20 00:20
Park Way (South) 06:38 07:38 07:58 08:28 08:58 09:28 09:58 10:28 10:58 11:28 11:58 12:28 12:58 13:28 13:58 14:28 14:58 15:28 15:58 16:28 16:58 17:28 17:58 18:28 18:58 19:28 20:23 21:22 22:22 23:22 00:22
Birchwood Road 06:46 07:47 08:07 08:37 09:11 09:41 10:11 10:41 11:11 11:41 12:11 12:41 13:11 13:41 14:11 14:41 15:11 15:41 16:11 16:41 17:11 17:39 18:07 18:37 19:07 19:37 20:32 21:30 22:30 23:30 00:30
West Berkshire Community Hospital 06:49 07:51 08:11 08:41 09:14 09:44 10:14 10:44 11:14 11:44 12:14 12:44 13:14 13:44 14:14 14:44 15:14 15:44 16:14 16:44 17:14 17:42 18:11 18:41 19:11 19:40 20:35 21:33 22:33 23:33 00:33
Thatcham, Broadway 06:55 07:58 08:18 08:48 09:23 09:53 10:23 10:53 11:23 11:53 12:23 12:53 13:23 13:53 14:23 14:53 15:23 15:53 16:23 16:53 17:23 17:50 18:19 18:49 19:18 19:47 20:42 21:39 22:39 23:39 00:39
Cropper Close, Falmouth Way 07:00 08:04 08:24 08:54 09:29 09:59 10:29 10:59 11:29 11:59 12:29 12:59 13:29 13:59 14:29 14:59 15:29 15:59 16:29 16:59 17:29 17:55 18:25 18:54 19:23 19:52 20:46 21:45 22:45 23:45 00:45
The Angel, Woolhampton 07:06 08:10 08:30 09:00 09:35 10:05 10:35 11:05 11:35 12:05 12:35 13:05 13:35 14:05 14:35 15:05 15:35 16:05 16:35 17:05 17:35 18:01 18:31 19:00 19:29 19:58 20:52
Beenham Turn 07:10 08:15 08:35 09:05 09:40 10:10 10:40 11:10 11:40 12:10 12:40 13:10 13:40 14:10 14:40 15:10 15:40 16:10 16:40 17:10 17:40 18:05 18:35 19:04 19:33 20:02 20:56
The Green, Theale 07:15 08:19 08:39 09:09 09:45 10:15 10:45 11:15 11:45 12:15 12:45 13:15 13:45 14:15 14:45 15:15 15:45 16:15 16:45 17:15 17:44 18:09 18:40 19:08 19:37 20:06 21:00 22:02 23:02
The Crown, Theale 07:17 08:21 08:41 09:11 09:47 10:17 10:47 11:17 11:47 12:17 12:47 13:17 13:47 14:17 14:47 15:17 15:47 16:17 16:47 17:17 17:46 18:11 18:42 19:10 19:39 20:08 21:02 22:04 23:04
Calcot (Sainsbury's) 07:21 08:27 08:47 09:17 09:53 10:23 10:53 11:23 11:53 12:23 12:53 13:23 13:53 14:23 14:53 15:23 15:53 16:23 16:53 17:23 17:52 18:17 18:48 19:15 19:45 20:13 21:06 22:09 23:08
Greenwood Road 07:26 08:33 08:53 09:23 10:00 10:30 11:00 11:30 12:00 12:30 13:00 13:30 14:00 14:30 15:00 15:30 16:00 16:30 17:00 17:30 17:58 18:23 18:54 19:20 19:50 20:18 21:11 22:14 23:13
Blagrave Street 07:43 08:51 09:11 09:41 10:21 10:51 11:21 11:51 12:21 12:51 13:21 13:51 14:21 14:51 15:21 15:51 16:21 16:51 17:21 17:51 18:16 18:41 19:12 19:38 20:05 20:33 21:26 22:28 23:27

Download PDF Timetables, maps and fares